ORS 756.010
Amended by 1971 c.655 §2; 1973 c.776 §14; 1977 c.337 §1; 1985 c.834 §6; 1987 c.447 §75; 1991 c.841 §1; 1995 c.733 §52; 2021 c.90 §1
As used in ORS chapters 756, 757, 758 and 759, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Utility Commission of Oregon.
(2) “Commissioner” means a member of the Public Utility Commission of Oregon.
(3) “Customer” includes the patrons, passengers, shippers, subscribers, users of the service and consumers of the product of a public utility or telecommunications utility.
(4) “Environmental justice” means equal protection from environmental and health hazards and meaningful public participation in decisions that affect the environment in which people live, work, learn, practice spirituality and play.
(5) “Environmental justice communities” includes communities of color, communities experiencing lower incomes, tribal communities, rural communities, coastal communities, communities with limited infrastructure and other communities traditionally underrepresented in public processes and adversely harmed by environmental and health hazards, including but not limited to seniors, youth and persons with disabilities.
(6) “Municipality” means any city, municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation.
(7) “Person” includes individuals, joint ventures, partnerships, corporations and associations or their officers, employees, agents, lessees, assignees, trustees or receivers.
(8) “Public utility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 757.005.
(9) “Rate” means any fare, charge, joint rate, schedule or groups of rates or other remuneration or compensation for service.
(10) “Service” is used in its broadest and most inclusive sense and includes equipment and facilities related to providing the service or the product served.
(11) “Telecommunications utility” has the meaning given that term in ORS 759.005.
(Generally)