ORS 756.062
Formerly 757.025; 1973 c.776 §17; 1987 c.447 §78; 1995 c.733 §55; 2001 c.569 §2
(1) A substantial compliance with the requirements of the laws administered by the Public Utility Commission is sufficient to give effect to all the rules, orders, acts and regulations of the commission and they shall not be declared inoperative, illegal or void for any omission of a technical nature in respect thereto.
(2) The provisions of such laws shall be liberally construed in a manner consistent with the directives of ORS 756.040 (1) to promote the public welfare, efficient facilities and substantial justice between customers and public and telecommunications utilities.