ORS 756.515
Formerly 757.515; 1973 c.776 §29; 1975 c.318 §1; 1983 c.703 §18; 1987 c.447 §92; 1995 c.733 §69
(1) Whenever the Public Utility Commission believes that any rate may be unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, or that any service is unsafe or inadequate, or is not afforded, or that an investigation of any matter relating to any public utility or telecommunications utility or other person should be made, or relating to any person to determine if such person is subject to the commission’s regulatory jurisdiction, the commission may on motion summarily investigate any such matter, with or without notice.
(2) If after making such investigation the commission is satisfied that sufficient grounds exist to warrant a hearing being ordered upon any such matter, the commission shall furnish any public utility or telecommunications utility or other person interested a statement notifying it of the matters under investigation, which statement shall be accompanied by a notice fixing the time and place for hearing upon such matters in the manner provided in ORS 756.512 for notice of complaint.
(3) Thereafter proceedings shall be had and conducted in reference to the matters investigated in like manner as though complaint had been filed with the commission relative thereto, and the same orders may be made in reference thereto as if such investigation had been made on complaint.
(4) The commission may, after making an investigation on the commission’s motion, but without notice or hearing, make such findings and orders as the commission deems justified or required by the results of such investigation. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section such findings and orders have the same legal force and effect as any other finding or order of the commission.
(5) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, any party aggrieved by an order entered pursuant to subsection (4) of this section may request the commission to hold a hearing to determine whether the order should continue in effect. Any such request for hearing shall be submitted to the commission not later than 15 days after the date of service of the order, and the commission shall hold the hearing not later than 60 days after receipt of such a request for hearing.
(6) If the commission receives a request for hearing pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, the order is suspended pending the outcome of the hearing unless the commission finds that the order is necessary for the public health or safety or to prevent the dissipation of assets of a business or activity subject to the commission’s regulatory jurisdiction.