ORS 757.355
1979 c.3 §2; 2003 c.202 §2
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a public utility may not, directly or indirectly, by any device, charge, demand, collect or receive from any customer rates that include the costs of construction, building, installation or real or personal property not presently used for providing utility service to the customer.
(2) The Public Utility Commission may allow rates for a water utility that include the costs of a specific capital improvement if the water utility is required to use the additional revenues solely for the purpose of completing the capital improvement.
(Transportation Electrification)