ORS 757.760
1979 c.868 §4; 1983 c.326 §3
The Public Utility Commission shall establish rules to require each electric and natural gas utility to:
(1) Give written or personal notice of a proposed termination of residential service in a manner reasonably calculated to reach the residential consumer within a reasonable period of time before the proposed date of termination;
(2) Accept reasonable partial payment on the outstanding account and to establish a reasonable payment schedule for any indebtedness, including a deposit, that the utility claims the residential consumer owes for service at any residential address in lieu of termination of or refusal to provide service, and to inform the residential consumer of the provisions of this subsection;
(3) Inform those residential consumers who cannot afford to pay their bills or deposits of the names and telephone numbers of the appropriate unit within the Department of Human Services or other appropriate social service agencies that can help the consumer investigate what federal, state or private aid might be available to that consumer; and
(4) Provide that a transfer of service from one premises to another within the utility’s service area shall not be considered a discontinuation of service.