ORS 780.040
Amended by 1963 c.125 §1; 1973 c.328 §2
(1) The owner of any land lying upon any navigable stream or other like water, and within the corporate limits of any incorporated town or within the boundaries of any port, may construct a wharf upon the same, and extend the wharf into the stream or other like water beyond low-water mark so far as may be necessary for the use and accommodation of any ships, boats or vessels engaged exclusively in the receipt and discharge of goods or merchandise or in the performance of governmental functions upon the stream or other like water.
(2) As used in this section, “wharf” does not include new lands created upon submersible or submerged lands by artificial fill or deposit.