ORS 806.010
1983 c.338 §837; 1985 c.16 §422; 1985 c.714 §1; 1991 c.350 §1; 1991 c.702 §4; 2003 c.402 §12; 2025 c.415 §43
(1) A person commits the offense of driving uninsured if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state on any highway or premises open to the public in this state without either:
(a) The person being insured while driving the vehicle under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that meets the requirements described under ORS 806.080; or
(b) The person or the owner of the vehicle providing the Department of Transportation with other satisfactory proof of compliance with the financial responsibility requirements of this state.
(2) Exemptions from this section are established under ORS 806.020.
(3) In addition to other penalties under this section the following apply:
(a) A person who is involved in a motor vehicle accident at any time the person is in violation of this section is subject to suspension of the person’s driving privileges under ORS 809.417.
(b) A person who is convicted of violating this section is subject to ORS 806.230, if the person does not make future responsibility filings as required by that section.
(4) A person convicted for violation of this section must file with the department, and thereafter maintain for a period of one year, proof of financial responsibility that complies with ORS 806.060. Failure to comply with this subsection is subject to ORS 809.415.
(5) The offense described in this section, driving uninsured, is a Class B traffic violation.