ORS 807.560
1983 c.338 §337; 1985 c.563 §8; 1989 c.695 §2; 1991 c.523 §8; 2003 c.129 §3; 2005 c.292 §9; 2019 c.312 §17
(1) A person to whom a license or driver permit is issued commits the offense of failure to notify upon change of driver address or name if the person does not notify the Department of Transportation in a manner authorized by the department by rule upon any change of the person’s:
(a) Residence address from that noted on the person’s license or driver permit as issued or on the department’s records;
(b) Name from that noted on the person’s license or driver permit as issued, including a change of name by marriage; or
(c) Place of employment, if the person is a corrections officer, as provided in ORS 802.253, or an eligible employee, as defined in ORS 802.250, whose place of employment address is noted on department records in accordance with ORS 802.250 or 802.253.
(2) Notice required under this section:
(a) Must be given within 30 days of change of driver address or name.
(b) Must be given in person for a change of name.
(3) The department shall note on its records any change reported to the department under this section.
(4) Failure to notify upon change of driver address or name is a Class D traffic violation.