ORS 810.420
1983 c.338 §401; 2001 c.444 §1
(1) When the speed of a vehicle has been checked by a speed measuring device, the driver of the vehicle may be stopped, detained and issued a citation by a police officer if the officer is in uniform and has either:
(a) Observed the recording of the speed of the vehicle by the device; or
(b) Probable cause to detain based upon a description of the vehicle or other information received from the officer who has observed the speed of the vehicle recorded.
(2) A police officer may not issue a citation based on a speed measuring device unless the officer has taken and passed a training course, approved by the law enforcement agency that employs the officer, in the use of the speed measuring device.