ORS 811.140
Known as the Milkman Mike Act
1983 c.338 §571; 2023 c.158 §2
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person:
(a) Recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway or premises open to the public in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property; or
(b) Operates a vehicle on a highway or premises open to the public and, in the presence of two or more persons assembled for the purpose of spectating the conduct, intentionally:
(A) Breaks the traction of the vehicle’s rear tires; or
(B) Spins the vehicle’s rear tires continuously by pressing the accelerator and increasing the engine speed in a manner that leaves marks on the surface upon which the vehicle is being driven.
(2) As used in this section, “intentionally” and “recklessly” have the meanings given those terms in ORS 161.085.
(3) The offense described in this section, reckless driving, is a Class A misdemeanor.