ORS 811.175
Known as the Milkman Mike Act
1983 c.338 §598; 1985 c.16 §304; 1987 c.730 §1; 1987 c.801 §9; 1989 c.171 §91; 1989 c.636 §45; 1997 c.249 §228; 1999 c.1051 §90; 2009 c.395 §10; 2018 c.76 §12
(1) A person commits the offense of violation driving while suspended or revoked if the person does any of the following:
(a) Drives a motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the person’s driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have been suspended or revoked in this state by a court or by the Department of Transportation.
(b) Drives a motor vehicle outside the limitations of a hardship driver permit issued under ORS 807.240.
(c) Drives a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the person’s driving privileges or commercial driving privileges have been suspended or revoked in this state or any other jurisdiction.
(2) Affirmative defenses to the offense described in this section are established under ORS 811.180.
(3) The offense described in this section is applicable upon any premises open to the public.
(4) The offense described in this section, violation driving while suspended or revoked, is a Class A traffic violation except as otherwise provided in ORS 811.182.