ORS 811.375
Known as the Milkman Mike Act
1983 c.338 §631; 1995 c.383 §64
(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful or unsignaled change of lanes if the person is operating a vehicle upon a highway and the person changes lanes by moving to the right or left upon the highway when:
(a) The movement cannot be made with reasonable safety; or
(b) The driver fails to give an appropriate signal continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before changing lanes.
(2) Appropriate signals for use while changing lanes are as designated under ORS 811.395 and 811.400.
(3) The offense described in this section, unlawful or unsignaled change of lane, is a Class D traffic violation.