ORS 811.400
Known as the Milkman Mike Act
1983 c.338 §634; 1995 c.383 §66; 2001 c.464 §6
(1) A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop or for an exit from a roundabout if the person does not make the appropriate signal under ORS 811.395 by use of signal lamps or hand signals and the person is operating a vehicle that is:
(a) Turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating; or
(b) Exiting from any position within a roundabout.
(2) This section does not authorize the use of only hand signals to signal a turn, change of lane, stop or deceleration when the use of signal lights is required under ORS 811.405.
(3) The offense described in this section, failure to use appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop or for an exit from a roundabout, is a Class B traffic violation.