ORS 811.520
Known as the Milkman Mike Act
1983 c.338 §659; 1985 c.16 §323; 1991 c.482 §21; 1995 c.383 §21
(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful use or failure to use lights if the person does any of the following:
(a) Drives or moves on any highway any vehicle at a time when vehicle lighting is required to be operated or is prohibited from being operated under ORS 811.515 and operates or fails to operate lighting equipment as required under ORS 811.515.
(b) Owns a vehicle or combination of vehicles and causes or knowingly permits the vehicle or combination of vehicles to be driven or moved on any highway at a time when ORS 811.515 requires or prohibits the operation of vehicle lighting equipment without compliance with the requirements under ORS 811.515.
(c) Drives any vehicle in a funeral procession without using the low beam headlights.
(2) The application of this section is subject to the exemptions from this section established under ORS 811.525.
(3) The offense described in this section, unlawful use of or failure to use lights, is a Class B traffic violation, except that violation of ORS 811.515 (3), (4), (13) or (17) or subsection (1)(c) of this section is a Class D traffic violation.