ORS 813.250
1983 c.338 §374; 1985 c.16 §195; 1987 c.441 §7; 2015 c.318 §53
(1) At any time after the conclusion of the period of a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement described in ORS 813.230, a defendant who has fully complied with and performed the conditions of the diversion agreement may apply by motion to the court wherein the diversion agreement was entered for an order dismissing the charge with prejudice.
(2) The defendant shall cause to be served on the district attorney or city attorney a copy of the motion for entry of an order dismissing with prejudice the charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicants. The motion shall be served on the district attorney or city attorney at the time it is filed with the court. The district attorney or city attorney may contest the motion.
(3) If the defendant does not appear as provided by subsection (1) of this section within six months after the conclusion of the diversion period, and if the court finds that the defendant fully complied with and performed the conditions of the diversion agreement, and if it gives notice of that finding to the district attorney or city attorney the court may on its own motion enter an order dismissing the charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicants with prejudice.
(4) No statement made by the defendant about the offense with which the defendant is charged shall be offered or received in evidence in any criminal or civil action or proceeding arising out of the same conduct which is the basis of the charge of driving while under the influence of intoxicants, if the statement was made during the course of the screening interview or treatment program and to a person employed by the program.