ORS 814.020
1983 c.338 §552; 1995 c.383 §82
(1) A pedestrian commits the offense of pedestrian failure to obey traffic control devices if the pedestrian does any of the following:
(a) Fails to obey any traffic control device specifically applicable to the pedestrian.
(b) Fails to obey any specific traffic control device described in ORS 814.010 in the manner required by that section.
(2) A pedestrian is not subject to the requirements of this section if the pedestrian complies with directions of a police officer.
(3) The offense described in this section, pedestrian failure to obey traffic control devices, is a Class D traffic violation.