ORS 815.025
1983 c.338 §438; 1987 c.158 §171; 1995 c.383 §22
(1) A person commits the offense of causing unreasonable noise with a vehicle if the person operates upon any highway any motor vehicle so as to cause any greater noise or sound than is reasonably necessary for the proper operation of the vehicle.
(2) The offense described in this section, causing unreasonable noise with a vehicle, is a Class D traffic violation.