ORS 820.300
(1) Subject to conditions, limitations, prohibitions and penalties established for emergency vehicle, organ transport vehicle and ambulance drivers under ORS 820.320, the driver of an emergency vehicle, organ transport vehicle or ambulance may do any of the following:
(a) Park or stand in disregard of a statute, regulation or ordinance prohibiting that parking or standing.
(b) Proceed past a red signal or stop sign.
(c) Exceed the designated speed limits.
(d) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(e) Proceed past the flashing bus safety lights without violating ORS 811.155 if the driver first stops the vehicle and then proceeds only when the driver:
(A) Determines that no passengers of the bus remain on the roadway; and
(B) Proceeds with caution.
(2) The provisions of this section:
(a) Do not relieve the driver of an emergency vehicle, organ transport vehicle or ambulance from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all other persons.
(b) Are not a defense to the driver of an emergency vehicle, organ transport vehicle or ambulance in an action brought for criminal negligence or reckless conduct.
(c) Except as specifically provided in this section, do not relieve the driver of an emergency vehicle, organ transport vehicle or ambulance from the duty to comply with ORS 811.155.