ORS 836.640
2005 c.820 §2; 2009 c.11 §100; 2009 c.398 §1; 2016 c.35 §1
As used in this section and ORS 836.642:
(1) “Airport boundary” includes the combined public and private properties that are permitted to have direct access to the airport runway by aircraft.
(2) “Customary and usual aviation-related activity” includes activities described in ORS 836.616 (2) and includes activities that a local government may authorize pursuant to ORS 836.616 (3).
(3) “Pilot site” means a rural airport identified to participate in the pilot program pursuant to ORS 836.642.
(4) “Rural airport” means an airport described in ORS 836.610 (1) that principally serves a city or metropolitan statistical area with a population of 500,000 or fewer.
(5) “Through the fence operation” means a customary and usual aviation-related activity that:
(a) Is conducted by a commercial or industrial user of property within an airport boundary; and
(b) Relies, for business purposes, on the ability to taxi aircraft directly from the property employed for the commercial or industrial use to an airport runway.