ORS 86.110
Amended by 1965 c.252 §3; 2001 c.577 §1
(1) Whenever a promissory note secured by mortgage on real property is transferred by indorsement without a formal assignment of the mortgage, and the mortgage is recorded, the mortgage, upon payment of the promissory note, may be discharged of record by the owner and holder of the promissory note making and filing with the appropriate recording officer a certificate, verified by oath, proving the satisfaction of mortgage and declaring, in substance, that the owner and holder is the owner and holder of the note secured by the mortgage by indorsement of the mortgagee and that the note has been fully paid and proving that fact to the satisfaction of the recording officer.
(2) Upon receiving the certificate, the recording officer shall record the document and index the document as a satisfaction of mortgage. The record shall have the same effect as a deed of release of the mortgagee duly acknowledged and recorded.