ORS 86.710
1959 c.625 §2; 1961 c.616 §2; 1965 c.457 §1; 1975 c.618 §2; 1979 c.879 §1; 1983 c.719 §2; 1987 c.480 §1
Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary. Where any transfer in trust of an interest in real property is made pursuant to the provisions of ORS 86.705 to 86.815 to secure the performance of an obligation, a power of sale is conferred upon the trustee. The power of sale may be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security; and a trust deed, executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.815, may be foreclosed by advertisement and sale in the manner provided in ORS 86.705 to 86.815, or, at the option of the beneficiary, may be foreclosed by the beneficiary as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property.