ORS 87.055
Amended by 1975 c.466 §13; 1985 c.341 §1; 1985 c.513 §4; 1987 c.662 §10
No lien created under ORS 87.010 shall bind any improvement for a longer period than 120 days after the claim of lien is filed unless suit is brought in a proper court within that time to enforce the lien, or if extended payment is provided and the terms thereof are stated in the claim of lien, then 120 days after the expiration of such extended payment, but no lien shall be continued in force for a longer time than two years from the time the claim of lien is filed under ORS 87.035 by any agreement to extend payment. For purposes of this section:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a suit to enforce the lien shall be deemed commenced as provided in ORS 12.020.
(2) With regard to other parties who are construction lien claimants under ORS 87.035, a suit to enforce the lien shall be deemed to commence when the complaint is filed, whether or not summons or service with regard to such parties is completed within the time required by ORS 12.020.