ORS 88.030
Amended by 1985 c.817 §10
Any person having a lien subsequent to the plaintiff upon the same property or any part thereof, or who has given a promissory note or other personal obligation for the payment of the debt, or any part thereof, secured by the mortgage or other lien which is the subject of the suit, shall be made a defendant in the suit, and any person having a prior lien may be made defendant at the option of the plaintiff, or by the order of the court when deemed necessary. The failure of any junior lien or interest holder who is omitted as a party defendant in the suit to redeem within five years of the date of a sheriff’s sale under ORS 88.106 shall bar such junior lien or interest holder from any other action or proceeding against the property by the person on account of such person’s lien or interest.