ORS 9.460
Amended by 1989 c.1052 §9; 1991 c.726 §5
An attorney shall:
(1) Support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state;
(2) Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to the attorney, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never seek to mislead the court or jury by any artifice or false statement of law or fact;
(3) Maintain the confidences and secrets of the attorney’s clients consistent with the rules of professional conduct established pursuant to ORS 9.490; and
(4) Never reject, for any personal consideration, the cause of the defenseless or the oppressed.