ORS 90.325
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Formerly 91.775; 1993 c.369 §7; 1995 c.559 §16; 1999 c.307 §21; 1999 c.603 §20; 2009 c.591 §13; 2015 c.388 §7; 2023 c.549 §1a
(1) The tenant shall:
(a) Use the parts of the premises including the living room, bedroom, kitchen, bathroom and dining room in a reasonable manner considering the purposes for which they were designed and intended.
(b) Keep all areas of the premises under control of the tenant in every part as clean, sanitary and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin, as the condition of the premises permits and to the extent that the tenant is responsible for causing the problem. The tenant shall cooperate to a reasonable extent in assisting the landlord in any reasonable effort to remedy the problem.
(c) Dispose from the dwelling unit all ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste in a clean, safe and legal manner. With regard to needles, syringes and other infectious waste, as defined in ORS 459.386, the tenant may not dispose of these items by placing them in garbage receptacles or in any other place or manner except as authorized by state and local governmental agencies.
(d) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits.
(e) Use in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances including elevators in the premises.
(f) Test at least once every six months and replace batteries as needed in any smoke alarm, smoke detector or carbon monoxide alarm provided by the landlord and notify the landlord in writing of any operating deficiencies.
(g) Behave and require other persons on the premises with the consent of the tenant to behave in a manner that will not disturb the peaceful enjoyment of the premises by neighbors.
(2) A tenant may not:
(a) Remove or tamper with a smoke alarm, smoke detector or carbon monoxide alarm as described in ORS 105.842 or 479.300.
(b) Deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or knowingly permit any person to do so.
(c) Remove, obstruct or tamper with a sprinkler head used for fire suppression.
(3) A tenant is not responsible for damage that results from:
(a) Acts of God; or
(b) Conduct by a perpetrator relating to domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking.
(4) For damage that results from conduct by a perpetrator relating to domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking, a landlord may require a tenant to provide verification that the tenant or a member of the tenant’s household is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking as provided by ORS 90.453.