ORS 90.456
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
2003 c.378 §6; 2007 c.508 §10; 2007 c.508 §11; 2011 c.42 §9b; 2023 c.549 §2a
Notwithstanding the release of a tenant who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking, and any immediate family members of that tenant, from a rental agreement under ORS 90.453 or the exclusion of a perpetrator of domestic violence, sexual assault, bias crime or stalking as provided in ORS 90.459 or 105.128, if there are any remaining tenants of the dwelling unit, the tenancy shall continue for those tenants. Any fee, security deposit or prepaid rent paid by the victim, perpetrator or other tenants shall be applied, accounted for or refunded by the landlord following termination of the tenancy and delivery of possession by the remaining tenants as provided in ORS 90.300 and 90.302.