ORS 90.570
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
2019 c.625 §41
A landlord, upon 60 days’ written notice to a tenant, may unilaterally amend a rental agreement to require a tenant to pay to the landlord, as part of the utility or service charge, a pro rata proportion of any new or increased public service charge billed to the landlord by a utility or service provider or a local government for a public service provided directly or indirectly to the tenant’s dwelling unit or to the facility common areas.