ORS 92.175
Known as the Oregon Subdivision and Series Partition Control Law
1989 c.772 §3; 1997 c.489 §7; 2007 c.652 §4
(1) Land for property dedicated for public purposes may be provided to the city or county having jurisdiction over the land by any of the following methods:
(a) By dedication on the land subdivision plat;
(b) By dedication on the partition plat, provided that the city or county indicates acceptance of the dedication on the face of the plat; or
(c) By a separate dedication or donation document on the form provided by the city or county having jurisdiction over the area of land to be dedicated.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, utility easements in partition and condominium plats may be granted for public, private and other regulated utility purposes without an acceptance from the governing body having jurisdiction.