1 Pa.C.S. § 1956
Repeal of amendatory statutes and original statutes subsequently amended
The repeal of an amendatory statute does not revive the corresponding provision or section of the original statute or of any prior amendment. Except as otherwise provided in section 1952 of this title (relating to effect of separate amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly), the repeal of an original statute, or section or provision of an original statute, repeals all subsequent amendments to the original statute, or to the original section or provision, as the case may be.