18 Pa.C.S. § 3011
Trafficking in individuals
Known as the Crimes Code
(Feb. 5, 2020, P.L.1, No.1, eff. 60 days; Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.366, No.39, eff. 60 days)
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony:
(1) of the first degree if the person recruits, entices, solicits, patronizes, advertises, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to sexual servitude;
(2) of the first degree if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from any act that facilitates any activity described in paragraph (1);
(3) of the second degree if the person recruits, entices, solicits, advertises, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to labor servitude; or
(4) of the second degree if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from an act which facilitates any activity under paragraph (3).
(b) Trafficking in minors.--Notwithstanding section 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment fixed by the court at not more than 40 years if:
(1) the person violates subsection (a)(1) or (2); and
(2) the violation:
(i) results in a minor being subjected to sexual servitude; and
(ii) is part of a course of conduct subjecting minors to sexual servitude.