18 Pa.C.S. § 3307
Institutional vandalism
Known as the Crimes Code
(June 18, 1982, P.L.537, No.154, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1983, P.L.291, No.78, eff. imd.; Oct. 3, 1988, P.L.734, No.103, eff. 60 days; Apr. 21, 1994, P.L.130, No.16, eff. 60 days; O…
(a) Offenses defined.--A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if he knowingly desecrates, as defined in section 5509 (relating to desecration or sale of venerated objects), vandalizes, defaces or otherwise damages:
(1) any church, synagogue or other facility or place used for religious worship or other religious purposes;
(2) any cemetery, mortuary or other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead;
(3) any school, educational facility, community center, municipal building, courthouse facility, State or local government building or vehicle or juvenile detention center;
(4) the grounds adjacent to and owned or occupied by any facility set forth in paragraph (1), (2) or (3); or
(5) any personal property located in any facility set forth in this subsection.
(a.1) Illegal possession.--A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if, with intent to violate subsection (a), the person carries an aerosol spray-paint can, broad-tipped indelible marker or similar marking device onto property identified in subsection (a).
(b) Grading.--An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the act is one of desecration as defined in section 5509 or if the actor causes pecuniary loss in excess of $5,000. Pecuniary loss includes the cost of repair or replacement of the property affected. Otherwise, institutional vandalism is a misdemeanor of the second degree.