18 Pa.C.S. § 5126
Flight to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment
Known as the Crimes Code
(May 31, 1990, P.L.219, No.47, eff. 60 days)
(a) Offense defined.--A person who willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
(b) Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to a person set at liberty by court order who fails to appear at the time or place specified in the order.