20 Pa.C.S. § 5111
County of appointment
Known as the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code
(a) Resident minor.--A guardian of the person or of the estate of a minor may be appointed by the court of the county in which the minor resides.
(b) Nonresident minor.--A guardian of the estate within the Commonwealth of a minor residing outside the Commonwealth may be appointed by the court of the county having jurisdiction of a decedent's estate or of a trust from which the minor's estate is derived. When the nonresident minor's estate is derived otherwise than from a decedent's estate or a trust, a guardian may be appointed by the court of any county where an asset of the minor's estate is located.
(c) Exclusiveness of appointment.--When a court has appointed a guardian of a minor's estate pursuant to subsections (a) or (b), no other court shall appoint a similar guardian for the minor within the Commonwealth.