20 Pa.C.S. § 5122
When bond not required
Known as the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code
(a) Guardian named in conveyance.--No bond shall be required of a guardian appointed by or in accordance with the terms of a will, inter vivos instrument, or insurance contract as to the property acquired under the authority of such appointment, unless it is required by the conveyance, or unless the court, for cause shown, deems it advisable.
(b) Corporate guardian.--No bond shall be required of a bank and trust company or of a trust company incorporated in the Commonwealth, or of a national bank having its principal office in the Commonwealth, unless the court, for cause shown, deems it advisable.
(c) Nonresident corporation.--A nonresident corporation or a national bank having its principal office out of the Commonwealth, otherwise qualified to act as guardian, in the discretion of the court, may be excused from giving bond.
(d) Other cases.--In all other cases, the court may dispense with the requirement of a bond when, for cause shown, it finds that no bond is necessary.