23 Pa.C.S. § 5410
Communication between courts
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Cross References
(a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.
(b) Participation of parties.--The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(c) Matters of cooperation between courts.--Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
(d) Record.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
(e) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.