23 Pa.C.S. § 7613
Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this State
Known as the Domestic Relations Code
(Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58, eff
(a) General rule.--If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this State has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
(b) Applicable law.--A tribunal of this State exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of Chapters 71 (relating to general provisions) and 72 (relating to jurisdiction), this Chapter and the procedural and substantive law of this State to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Chapters 73 (relating to civil provisions of general application), 74 (relating to establishment of support order or determination of parentage), 75 (relating to enforcement of support order without registration), 77A (relating to support proceeding under convention) and 78 (relating to interstate rendition) do not apply.