42 Pa.C.S. § 6303
Scope of chapter
Known as the Juvenile Act
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.983, No.9, eff. 60 days; Mar. 29, 1996, P.L.51, No.17, eff. imd.; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207,…
(a) General rule.--This chapter shall apply exclusively to the following:
(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent.
(2) Transfers under section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings).
(3) Proceedings arising under Subchapter E (relating to dispositions affecting other jurisdictions).
(4) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, as set forth in section 731 of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
(5) Proceedings in which a child is charged with a summary offense arising out of the same episode or transaction involving a delinquent act for which a petition alleging delinquency is filed under this chapter. The summary offense shall be included in any petition regarding the accompanying delinquent act. Upon finding a child to have committed a summary offense, the court may utilize any disposition available to the minor judiciary where a child is found to have committed a summary offense, including a finding of guilt on the summary offense.
(b) Minor judiciary.--No child shall be detained, committed or sentenced to imprisonment by a magisterial district judge or a judge of the minor judiciary unless the child is charged with an act set forth in paragraph (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (v) of the definition of "delinquent act" in section 6302 (relating to definitions).
(c) Summary offenses generally.--In addition to the provisions of subsection (a)(5) and notwithstanding the exclusion of summary offenses generally from the definition of "delinquent act" under section 6302, the provisions of sections 6307 (relating to inspection of court files and records) and 6336(d) (relating to conduct of hearings), insofar as section 6336(d) relates to the exclusion of the general public from the proceedings, shall apply to proceedings involving a child charged with a summary offense when the proceedings are before a judge of the minor judiciary, the Philadelphia Municipal Court or a court of common pleas.