53 Pa.C.S. § 8041
Desire resolution and expense of certain elections
Known as the General Local Government Code
(a) Resolution.--Whenever the governing body of any local government unit shall determine that it is advisable to make an increase in the debt of the local government unit with the assent of the electors or to obtain the assent of the electors to transfer any debt previously incurred without the approval of the electors to electoral debt, it shall adopt a resolution signifying that determination, calling an election for the purpose of obtaining the assent and approving the content and substantial form of notice of election.
(b) Date of election.--The date fixed shall be that of a municipal, general, primary or special election for other purposes, but, if the date of the nearest of the elections is more than 90 or less than 30 days from the effective date of the desire resolution, the governing body may fix a date for a special election.
(c) Payment of expense of special election.--In the case of a special election to increase debt not held concurrently with an election for other purposes, the expense of holding the election shall be paid by the local government unit for whose benefit it is held.