53 Pa.C.S. § 8817
Changes in assessed valuation
Known as the Consolidated County Assessment Law
(July 7, 2022, P.L.455, No.41, eff. 60 days)
(a) General rule.--In addition to other authorization provided in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation by the assessors under the authority of this section.
(b) Construction.--A change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under section 8843 (relating to spot reassessment).