(a) Establishment.--The Board of Pardons is established for the purposes of:
§ 23. Continuation of regulations adopted under prior law.
The regulations adopted under the former act of December 27, 1965 (P.L.1237, No.502), entitled "An act establishing regional correctional facilities administered by the Bureau of Correction as part of the State correctional system; establishing standards for county jails, and providing for inspection and classification of county jails and for commitment to State correctional facilities and county jails," and the former act of October 16, 1972 (P.L.913, No.218), entitled "An act establishing regional community treatment centers for women administered by the Bureau of Correction of the Department of Justice as part of the State Correctional System, providing for the commitment of females to such centers and their temporary release therefrom for certain purposes, restricting confinement of females in county jails and conferring powers and duties upon the Department of Justice and the Bureau of Correction," prior to the effective date of this section shall continue to have the force and effect of law and shall be construed to be consistent with the provisions of 61 Pa.C.S. § 1105.
Explanatory Note. Act 95 amended, added or repealed sections 102 and 1105, the heading of Subchapter B of Chapter 17, sections 1721, 1722 and 1723, the heading of Subchapter C of Chapter 17, section 1731, the heading of Subchapter A of Chapter 31, section 3102, Subchapter B of Chapter 31 and sections 3909, 4109, 4510, 5906, 6113, 6124, 6131, 6137, 6138, 6140, 6153, 7103 and 7115 of Title 61 and sections 2154, 2154.2, 2154.7, 9721 and 9774 of Title 42.