(a) Establishment.--The Board of Pardons is established for the purposes of:
§ 7. Continuation of prior law.
Except as provided in paragraph (2):
(1) The addition of 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. G is a continuation of 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 57. Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. G, all activities initiated under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 57 shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. G. Orders, regulations, rules and decisions which were made under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 57 and which are in effect on the effective date of this section shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. G. Contracts, obligations and collective bargaining agreements entered into under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 57 are not affected nor impaired by the repeal of 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 57.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the following:
(i) The definitions of "child," "department," "exclusion" and "seclusion" in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6381.
(ii) 42 Pa.C.S. § 6382.
(iii) 42 Pa.C.S. § 6384(a)(5).
Explanatory Note. Act 114 amended, added or repealed Subchapter G of Title 42 and sections 1104, 1731, 1758, Chapter 57 and sections 5905, 5908, 5909 and 5911 of Title 61.
2025, NOVEMBER 24, P.L.326, NO.53