75 Pa.C.S. § 1555
Delay of suspension, revocation or disqualification
Known as the Vehicle Code
(July 6, 1995, P.L.315, No.48, eff. 60 days)
(a) General rule.--Upon receiving certification that a person has filed a timely appeal from a criminal conviction that has caused the department to issue a notice of suspension, revocation or disqualification, the department may delay commencement of the suspension, revocation or disqualification for a period of up to six months. It shall be the responsibility of the person to obtain from the court in which the appeal was filed a statement which certifies that the person filed a timely appeal from the conviction and to forward the certification to the department, accompanied by a request for the six-month delay from the department.
(b) Additional delay.--A person may obtain an additional six-month delay if the person obtains and forwards to the department an additional certification from the court that the appeal is still pending before the court.
(c) Period of delay.--An initial or additional six-month period of delay shall be measured from the date on which the court certifies that the appeal is pending before it.