75 Pa.C.S. § 3314
Prohibiting use of hearing impairment devices
Known as the Vehicle Code
(Mar. 29, 1984, P.L.159, No.31, eff. imd.; May 20, 1993, P.L.30, No.10, eff. 60 days; July 6, 1995, P.L.315, No.48, eff. 60 days; Nov. 6, 2025, P.L.152, No.43, eff. 60 days)
(a) General rule.--No driver shall operate a vehicle while wearing or using one or more headphones or earphones.
(b) Exception.--This section does not prohibit the use of hearing aids or other devices for improving the hearing of the driver, nor does it prohibit the use of a headset in conjunction with a cellular telephone that only provides sound through one ear and allows surrounding sounds to be heard with the other ear, nor does it prohibit the use of communication equipment by the driver of an emergency vehicle or by motorcycle operators complying with section 3525 (relating to protective equipment for motorcycle riders), nor does it prohibit motorcycle operators complying with section 3525 from wearing or using one or more headphones or earphones or protective headgear with the same capabilities.