75 Pa.C.S. § 4730
Violations of use of certificate of inspection
Known as the Vehicle Code
(June 18, 1980, P.L.223, No.67, eff. imd.)
(a) General rule.--No person shall:
(1) make, issue, transfer or possess any imitation or counterfeit of an official certificate of inspection; or
(2) display or cause to be displayed on any vehicle or mass transit vehicle or have in possession any certificate of inspection knowing the same to be fictitious or stolen or issued for another vehicle or issued without an inspection having been made.
(b) Unauthorized use by official inspection station.--No official inspection station shall furnish, loan, give or sell certificates of inspection and approval to any other official inspection station or any other person except upon an inspection made in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
(c) Penalty.--A violation of the provisions of this section constitutes a summary offense punishable:
(1) For a first offense, by a fine of $100.
(2) For a subsequent offense, by a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.