R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-6-7
Effect of release of one tortfeasor on liability of others
Known as the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act
P.L. 1940, ch. 940, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 10-6-7; P.L. 2006, ch. 213, § 2; P.L. 2021, ch. 410, § 1, effective July 14, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 411, § 1, effective July 14, 2021.
(1) A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release.
(2) A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor relieves that tortfeasor from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor.