R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-26-1
Kidnapping
G.L. 1896, ch. 277, § 21; G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 21; P.L. 1909, ch. 455, § 1; P.L. 1915, ch. 1258, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 395, § 21; P.L. 1932, ch. 1866, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § …
(a) Whoever, without lawful authority, forcibly or secretly confines or imprisons another person within this state against his or her will, or forcibly carries or sends another person out of this state, or forcibly seizes or confines or inveigles or kidnaps another person with intent either to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned within this state against his or her will or to cause him or her to be sent out of this state against his or her will, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years.
(b) Where the provisions of The Domestic Violence Prevention Act, chapter 29 of title 12, are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.