R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-13
Visiting attorneys
G.L. 1923, ch. 401, § 44; P.L. 1935, ch. 2190, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 612, § 42; G.L. 1956, § 11-27-13.
The provisions of §§ 11-27-1, 11-27-2, and 11-27-5 — 11-27-14 shall not apply to visiting attorneys at law, duly authorized to practice law before the courts of record in another state, while temporarily in this state on legal business, or while permitted to conduct or argue any case in this state according to the rules of practice of the supreme court, but no visiting attorney shall issue or indorse, as attorney, any writ of any court of this state.