R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-41-2
Receiving stolen goods
G.L. 1896, ch. 279, § 13; C.P.A. 1905, § 1173; G.L. 1909, ch. 345, § 13; G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 13; P.L. 1928, ch. 1208, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 13; G.L. 1956, § 11-41-2.
Every person who shall fraudulently receive any stolen money, goods, securities, chattels, or other property, knowing it to be stolen, shall be deemed guilty of larceny, although the person who stole the property may not have been prosecuted or convicted for it. The possession of any stolen property shall be evidence of guilty knowledge by the person having possession that the property was stolen, unless the person shows that it was acquired in the due course of trade and for adequate consideration.