R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-1
Assault with intent to commit specified felonies
G.L. 1896, ch. 277, § 18; G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 18; G.L. 1923, ch. 395, § 18; G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 11-5-1; P.L. 1981, ch. 76, § 1.
Every person who shall make an assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, burglary, or the abominable and detestable crime against nature, shall be imprisoned not exceeding twenty (20) years nor less than one year.