R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-59-2
Stalking prohibited
P.L. 1992, ch. 382, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 358, § 3; P.L. 1995, ch. 7, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 65, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 184, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 183, § 1.
(a) Any person who: (1) harasses another person; or (2) willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury, is guilty of the crime of stalking.
(b) Stalking shall be deemed a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.