R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-7-4
Bribery of agent, employee, or public official
P.L. 1905, ch. 1219, § 2; G.L. 1909, ch. 349, § 22; G.L. 1923, ch. 401, § 22; G.L. 1938, ch. 612, § 22; G.L. 1956, § 11-7-4; P.L. 1991, ch. 136, § 1.
(a) No person shall corruptly give or offer any gift or valuable consideration to any person in public or private employ, or any public official as an inducement or reward for doing or forebearing to do, or for having done or forborne to do, any act in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, or employer, or the state, city, or town of which he or she is an official, or for showing or forbearing to show favor or disfavor to any person in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official.
(b) It shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person did not have the power or authority to perform the act or omission for which the reward or inducement was offered, solicited, accepted, or agreed upon.